Board of Trustees

Past and Present Leadership of the California State University

Biographic information is available on the leadership of the California State University: CSU Trustees and System Officers as well as CSU Campus Presidents.

TRUSTEES
Original Trustees Byron H. Atkinson (1960-1961)
Peggy Bates (1960-1962)
Thomas Braden (1960-1963)
William Coblentz (1960-1964)
Raymond J. Daba (1960-1962)
Donald M. Hart (1960-1968; Chair 1967-1968)
Louis H. Heilbron (1960-1969; Chair 1961-1963)
Mabel E. Kinney (1960-1962)
Charles Luckman (1960-1982; Chair 1963-1965)
Mickey B. Mathiesen (1960-1962)
Theodore Meriam (1960-1971; Chair 1968-1969)
J. Philip Murphy (1960-1961)
Thomas L. Pitts (1960-1965)
Herman H. Ridder (1960-1962)
Paul Spencer (1960-1969)
Allen J. Sutherland (1960-1964)
Subsequent Trustees

[A] Alumni Trustee
[S] Student Trustee
[F] Faculty Trustee
John E. Carr (1961-1965)
Albert J. Ruffo (1961-1971; Chair 1965-1967)
Phebe B. Conley (1962-1972)
Trevor Gardner (1962-1963)
Dan Kimball (1962-1963)
Daniel H. Ridder (1962-1975; Chair 1969-1970)
E. Guy Warren (1962-1972; Chair 1970-1972)
Gregson E. Bautzer (1963-1968)
George D. Hart (1963-1974; Chair 1972, 1973-1974)
George Thatcher (1963-1964)
James Thacher (1964-1970)
Victor Palmieri (1964-1967)
Simon Ramo (1964-1966)
Chester Bartalini (1965-1966)
Alex Cory (1965-1973)
Edward O. Lee (1966-1974)
William Norris (1966-1972)
Earle M. Jorgensen (1967-1970)
Dudley Swim (1968-1972)
Karl L. Wente (1968-1976; Chair 1972-1973)
E. Litton Bivans (1969-1971)
William O. Weissich (1969-1977; Chair 1974, 1976-1977)
Robert A. Hornby (1970-1978; Chair 1974-1976)
Phillip V. Sanchez (1970-1971)
Gene M. Benedetti (1971-1978)
Winifred Lancaster (1971-1977)
William F. McColl (1971-1972)
Wendell W. Witter (1971-1979)
Frank P. Adams (1972-1981)
Robert F. Beaver (1972-1977)
Roy T. Brophy (1972-1980 and 1983-1986; Chair 1977-1979, 1985-1986)
Richard A. Garcia (1972-1979)
Jeanette S. Ritchie (1972-1980)
Claudia H. Hampton (1974-1994; Chair 1979-1981)
Yvonne W. Larsen (1974-1975)
Mary Jean Pew (1975-1981)
Willie J. Stennis (1975-1990)
Juan Gomez-Quinones (1976-1984)
Kathleen A. Carlson [S] (1976-1978)
John F. O'Connell [A] (1977-1984; Chair 1981-1984)
Blanche C. Bersch (1977-1984)
Michael R. Peevey (1977-1985)
John F. Crowley (1978-1985)
Wallace Albertson (1978-1986; Chair 1984-1985)
Eli Broad (1978-1982)
Kevin Gallagher [S] (1978-1980)
Donald G. Livingston (1979-1987)
Celia Ballesteros (1979-1987)
Jason E. Peltier [S] (1980-1981)
Lynne Wasserman (1980-1988)
August Coppola (1981-1984)
Jeremiah F. Hallisey (1981-1982)
George M. Marcus (1981-1989)
Roland E. Arnall (1982-1998)
Thomas J. Bernard (1982-1989)
Dixon R. Harwin (1982-1990)
Jennifer A. Oropeza [S] (1982)
Blaine B. Quick (1982-1983)
Daniel J. Bronfman [S] (1983-1984)
Robert D. Kully [F] (1983-1987)
Dale B. Ride (1984-1989; Chair 1986-1988)
Tom C. Stickel (1984-1988)
Marian Bagdasarian (1984-1996)
Lee A. Grissom [A] (1984-1990)
William L. Crocker [S] (1985-1987)
Marianthi Lansdale (1985-1993; Chair 1988-1990)
Dean S. Lesher (1973-1981 and 1985-1992)
Theodore A. Bruinsma (1986-1988)
John E. Kashiwabara, M.D. (1986-1994)
William D. Campbell (1987-2003; Chair 1990-1992)
Martha C. [Fallgatter] Walda (1987-2003; Chair 1996-1998)
Lyman H. Heine [F] (1987-1990)
John F. Sweeney [S] (1987-1989)
Ralph R. Pesqueira (1988-2004)
Ted J. Saenger (1989-1997)
J. Gary Shansby (1989-1992 and 1993-1995)
Scot Vick [S] (1989-1991)
James H. Gray (1990-1999)
Gloria S. Hom (1990-1992)
Anthony M. Vitti (1990-2005; Chair 1992-1994)
Terrance W. Flanigan (1990-1993)
R. J. Considine, Jr. [A] (1991-1998; Chair 1994-1996)
Ronald L. Cedillos (1991-1999)
Bernard Goldstein [F] (1991-1998)
Arneze Washington [S] (1991-1993)
William Hauck (1993-2014; Chair 1998-2000)
Joan Otomo-Corgel (1993-2000)
Rosemary Thakar [appointment not confirmed] (1993-1994)
Michael J. Stennis (1994-2000)
Christopher A. Lowe [S] (1994-1995)
Stanley T. Wang (1994-2002)
Frank Y. Wada [S] (1995-1997)
Ali C. Razi (1996-2001)
Laurence K. Gould, Jr. (1996-2002; Chair 2000-2002)
Eric Mitchell [S] (1997-1999)
Robert Foster (1997-2006)
Maridel Moulton (1997-1998)
Alice S. Petrossian (1997-1998)
Harold Goldwhite [F] (1998-2003)
Frederick W. Pierce, IV [A] (1999-2004)
Dee Dee Myers (1999-2004)
Roberta Achtenberg (1999-2015); Chair 2006-2008)
Debra S. Farar (1999-2014); Chair 2002-2004)
Neel I. Murarka [S] (2000-2001)
Murray L. Galinson (2000-2007; Chair 2004-2006)
Shailesh J. Mehta (2000-2005)
Daniel Cartwright [S] (2000-2002)
Kyriakos Tsakopoulos (2001-2009)
Richardo F. Icaza (2001-2008)
Erene S. Thomas [S] (2001-2003)
M. Alexander Lopez [S] (2002-2004)
Eric Guerra [S] (2003-2005)
Kathleen Kaiser [F] (2003-2005)
Maria Contreras-Sweet (2003)
Stanley Toy (2003)
Alice Huffman (2003)
Corey Jackson [S] (2004-2006)
Jeffrey L. Bleich (2004-2010); Chair 2008-2010)
Herbert Carter (2004-2012); Chair 2010-2012)
Carol R. Chandler (2004-2012)
Moctesuma Esparza (2004-2007)
George G. Gowgani (2004-2011)
Melinda Guzman Moore (2004-2012)
Raymond W. Holdsworth (2004-2011)
Corey A. Jackson [S] (2004-2006)
Larry Adamson [A] (2005)
Bob Linscheid [A] (2005-2014); Chair 2012 – 2014)
Craig R. Smith [F] (2005-2009)
Andrew LaFlamme [S] (2006-2007)
Kenneth Fong (2006-2013)
Lou Monville (2006-2014)
Glen Toney (2006-2013)
Jennifer Reimer [S] (2006-2008)
Henry Mendoza (2007) (2008-2013)
Curtis Grima [S] (2007-2009)
Curtis Schlaufman [S] (2007-2009)
Peter G. Mehas (2007-2013)
Russel Statham [S] (2008-2010)
Margaret Fortune (2008-2016)
Linda Lang (2009-2012)
Nicole Anderson [S] (2009-2011)
Steven Dixon [S] (2010-2012)
Ian Ruddell [S] (2011-2013)
Steven M. Glazer (2011-2019)
Bernadette Cheyne [F] (2011-2013)
Lupe C. Garcia (2012-2020)
Hugo N. Morales (2012-2020)
J. Lawrence Norton (2012-2019)
Cipriano Vargas [S] (2012-2014)
Rebecca D. Eisen (2012-2018)
Douglas Faigin (2012-2017)
Adam Day (2014-2015)
Lillian Kimbell (2014-2016)
Steven G. Stepanek [F] (2014-2016)

CHANCELLORS
Past and Present Buell Gallagher (1961-1962)
Glenn S. Dumke (1962-1982)
W. Ann Reynolds (1982-1990)
Ellis E. McCune [Acting] (1990-1991)
Barry Munitz (1991-1998)
Charles B. Reed (1998 - 2012)
Timothy P. White (2012 - )

PRESIDENTS
Bakersfield Paul F. Romberg (1967-1973)
Jacob P. Frankel (1974-1983)
Tomas A. Arciniega (1983-2004)
Horace Mitchell (2004- )
Channel Islands J. Handel Evans (1996-2001)
Richard R. Rush (2001- )
Chico Edward T. Pierce, Principal (1889-1893)
Robert F. Pennell, Principal (1893-1897)
Carlton M. Ritter (1897-1899)
Charles C. Van Liew (1899-1910)
Allison Ware (1910-1917)
C. M. Osenbaugh (1918-1930)
Aymer J. Hamilton (1931-1950)
Glenn Kendall (1950-1966)
Robert E. Hill (1966-1970)
Lew D. Olvier (1970-1971)
Stanford Cazier (1971-1979)
Robin S. Wilson (1980-1993)
Manuel A. Esteban (1993-2003)
Paul J. Zingg (2004- )
Dominguez Hills Leo F. Cain (1962-1976)
Donald R. Gerth (1976-1984)
Richard Butwell (1984-1987)
John A. Brownell [Interim] (1987-1989)
Robert C. Detweiler (1989-1998)
James E. Lyons, Sr. (1999-2007)
Mildred García (2007-2012)
Willie J. Hagan [Interim] (2012-2013) (2013- )
East Bay (formerly: Hayward) Fred F. Harcleroad (1959-1967)
Ellis E. McCune (1967-1990)
Norma S. Rees (1990-2006)
Mohammad H. Qayoumi (2006-2011)
Leroy M. Morishita [Interim] (2011-2012) (2012- )
Fresno Charles L. McLane (1911-1927)
Frank W. Thomas (1927-1948)
Arnold E. Joyal (1948-1964)
Frederic W. Ness (1964-1969)
Norman A. Baxter (1970-1979)
Harold H. Haak (1980-1991)
John D. Welty (1991-2013)
Joseph I. Castro (2013- )
Fullerton William B. Langsdorf (1959-1970)
L. Donald Shields (1971-1980)
Jewel Plummer Cobb (1981-1990)
Milton A. Gordon (1990-2012)
Willie J. Hagan [Interim] (2012)
Mildred Garcia (2012 - )
Humboldt Nelson B. Van Matre (1913-1924)
Ralph W. Swetman (1924-1930)
Arthur S. Gist (1930-1950)
Cornelius H. Siemens (1950-1973)
Alistair W. McCrone (1974-2002)
Rollin C. Richmond (2002-2014)
Lisa A. Rossbacher (2014 - )
Long Beach P. Victor Peterson (1949-1959)
Carl W. McIntosh (1959-1969)
Stephen Horn (1970-1988)
Curtis L. McCray (1988-1993)
Karl A. Anatol [Interim] (1993-1994)
Robert C. Maxson (1994-2006)
F. King Alexander (2006-2013)
Donald J. Para [Interim] (2013-2014)
Jane Close Conoley (2014 - )
Los Angeles P. Victor Peterson (1947-1949)
Howard S. McDonald (1949-1962)
Albert D. Graves (1962-1963)
Franklyn A. Johnson (1963-1965)
John A. Greenlee (1965-1979)
James M. Rosser (1979-2013)
William A. Covino (2013- )
Maritime Academy Emile Topp (1930-1934)
Richard C. Dwyer (1934-1937)
Neil E. Nichols (1937-1940)
Claude B. Mayo (1940-1947)
Russell M. Ihrig (1947-1955)
Henry E. Richter (1955-1965)
Francis T. Williamson (1965-1971)
Edwin C. Miller (1971-1972)
Joseph P. Rizza (1972-1983)
John J. Ekelund (1983-1990)
Mary E. Lyons (1990-1996)
Jerry A. Aspland (1996-2001)
William Eisenhardt (2001-2012)
Thomas A. Cropper (2012- )
Monterey Bay Peter P. Smith (1994-2005)
Dianne F. Harrison (2006-2012)
Eduardo M. Ochoa [Interim] (2012-2013) (2013- )
Northridge Ralph Prator (1958-1968)
James W. Cleary (1969-1992)
Blenda J. Wilson (1992-1999)
Jolene Koester (2000-2011)
Harry Hellenbrand [Interim] (2011–2012)
Dianne F. Harrison (2012- )
Pomona Julian A. McPhee (1938-1966)
Robert C. Kramer (1966-1977)
Hugh O. La Bounty (1977-1991)
Bob H. Suzuki (1991-2003)
J. Michael Ortiz (2003- )
Sacramento Guy A. West (1947-1965)
Robert Johns (1966-1969)
Bernard L. Hyink (1970-1972)
James G. Bond (1972-1978)
W. Lloyd Johns (1978-1983)
Donald R. Gerth (1984-2003)
Alexander Gonzalez (2003- )
San Bernardino John M. Pfau (1962-1982)
Anthony H. Evans (1982-1997)
Albert Karnig (1997-2012)
Tomás D. Morales (2012- )
San Diego Samuel T. Black (1898-1910)
Edward L. Hardy (1910-1935)
Walter R. Hepner (1935-1952)
Malcolm A. Love (1952-1971)
Brage Golding (1972-1977)
Thomas B. Day (1978-1996)
Stephen L. Weber (1996-2011)
Elliot Hirshman (2011- )
San Francisco Frederic L. Burke (1899-1924)
Archibald B. Anderson (1924-1927)
Alexander C. Roberts (1927-1945)
J. Paul Leonard (1945-1957)
Glenn S. Dumke (1957-1961)
Paul A. Dodd (1962-1966)
John Summerskill (1966-1968)
Robert R. Smith (1968)
S.I. Hayakawa (1968-1973)
Paul F. Romberg (1973-1983)
Chia-Wei Woo (1983-1988)
Robert A. Corrigan (1988-2012)
Leslie E. Wong (2012- )
San José George W. Minns, Principal (1857-1862)
Ahira Holmes, Principal (1862-1865)
Henry P. Carlton, Principal (1866-1867)
George E. Tail, Principal (1867-1869)
William T. Lucky, Principal (1868-1873)
Charles H. Allen, Principal (1873-1889)
Charles W. Childs, Principal (1889-1896)
Ambrose H. Randall (1896-1899)
James McNaughton (1899-1900)
Morris E. Daily (1900-1919)
William K. Kemp (1920-1923)
Edwin R. Snyder (1923-1925)
Thomas W. MacQuarrie (1927-1952)
John T. Wahlquist (1952-1964)
Robert D. Clark (1964-1969)
John H. Bunzel (1970-1978)
Gail Fullerton (1978-1991)
J. Handel Evans [acting] (1991-1994)
Robert L. Caret (1995-2003)
Don Kassing (2004-2008)
Jon S. Whitmore (2008-2010)
Don Kassing [Interim] (2010-2011)
Mohammad Qayoumi (2011- )
San Luis Obispo Leroy Anderson, Director (1902-1907)
Leroy Burns Smith, Director (1908-1914)
Robert Weir Ryder, Director (1914-1921)
Nicholas Ricciardi (1921-1924)
Benjamin R. Crandall (1924-1933)
Julian A. McPhee (1933-1966)
Robert E. Kennedy (1967-1979)
Warren J. Baker (1979-2011)
Jeffrey D. Armstrong (2011- )
San Marcos Bill W. Stacy (1989-1997)
Alexander Gonzalez (1998-2003)
Karen S. Haynes (2004- )
Sonoma Ambrose R. Nichols, Jr. (1961-1970)
Thomas H. McGrath (1971-1974)
Marjorie Downing Wagner (1974-1976)
Peter Diamandopoulos (1977-1983)
David W. Benson (1984-1992)
Ruben Armiñana (1992- )
Stanislaus J. Burton Vasche (1960-1962)
Alexander Capurso (1963-1969)
Carl Gatlin (1969-1975)
A. Walter Olson (1975-1985)
John W. Moore (1985-1992)
Lee R. Kerschner [Interim] (1992-1994)
Marvalene Hughes (1994-2005)
Hamid Shirvani (2005-2012)
Joseph F. Sheley [Interim] (2012-2013) (2013- )