Federal Relations

House of Representatives Committee Assignments
114th Congress, 1st Session

Republican Assignments Democratic Assignments
Agriculture

Jeff Denham
Doug LaMalfa

Jim Costa
Pete Aguilar

Appropriations

Ken Calvert: Defense; Energy and Water; Interior (Chairman)

David Valadao: Agriculture; Energy and Water; Transportation

Lucille Roybal-Allard: Homeland Security (Ranking Member); Labor, Health and Human Services, Education; Energy and Water

Sam Farr: Agriculture (Ranking Member); Military Construction, Veterans Affairs; Legislative Branch

Barbara Lee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education; State, Foreign Operations; Military Construction, Veterans Affairs

Michael Honda: Commerce, Justice, Science; Energy and Water

Armed Services

Duncan Hunter
Paul Cook
Steve Knight

Loretta Sanchez
Susan Davis
John Garamendi
Jackie Speier
Scott Peters
Pete Aguilar

Budget

Tom McClintock

Barbara Lee
Ted Lieu

Education and the Workforce

Duncan Hunter

Susan Davis
Mark Takano
Mark DeSaulnier

Energy and Commerce

No Republicans

Anna Eshoo
Lois Capps
Doris Matsui
Jerry McNerney
Tony Cardenas

Ethics

No Republicans

Linda Sanchez (Ranking Member)

Financial Services

Ed Royce

Maxine Waters (Ranking Member)
Brad Sherman
Juan Vargas

Foreign Affairs

Ed Royce (Chair)
Dana Rohrabacher
Darrell Issa
Paul Cook

Brad Sherman
Karen Bass
Ami Bera
Alan Lowenthal

Homeland Security

No Republicans

Loretta Sanchez
Norma Torres

House Administration

No Republicans

Zoe Lofgren
Juan Vargas

Intelligence

Devin Nunes (Chair)

Adam Schiff (Ranking Member)
Jackie Speier
Erik Swalwell

Joint Economic Committee

No Republicans

Loretta Sanchez

Judiciary

Darrell Issa
Mimi Walters

Zoe Lofgren
Judy Chu
Karen Bass
Scott Peters

Natural Resources

Tom McClintock
Doug LaMalfa
Jeff Denham
Paul Cook

Grace Napolitano
Jim Costa
Jared Huffman
Raul Ruiz
Alan Lowenthal
Norma Torres

Oversight and Government Reform

No Republicans

Jackie Speier
Tony Cardenas

Rules
No Republicans No Democrats
Science, Space, and Technology

Dana Rohrabacher
Steve Knight

Zoe Lofgren
Eric Swalwell
Ami Bera

Small Business

Steve Knight

TBA

Transportation and Infrastructure

Duncan Hunter
Jeff Denham
Mimi Walters

Grace Napolitano
John Garamendi
Janice Hahn
Jared Huffman
Julia Brownley

Veterans' Affairs

No Republicans

Mark Takano
Julia Brownley
Raul Ruiz

Ways and Means

Devin Nunes

Xavier Becerra
Mike Thompson
Linda Sanchez