Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Chico

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2014-15
Total Degree Awards Chico % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 3,4564%86,86243%
Master's3492%18,37224%
Doctoral00%4592%
Total3,8054%105,69335%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2014-15
by Racial and Ethnic Background Chico % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black522%3,45932%
American Indian / Alaskan Native227%31041%
Asian1991%14,30637%
Hispanic6442%26,60753%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20%41643%
White1,9687%28,34841%
Two or More Races1394%3,75344%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown3375%6,41444%
Non-Resident Alien933%3,24937%
Total3,4564%86,86243%
in High Demand Fields Chico % of CSU CSU % of State
Agriculture15911%1,41676%
Information Technology1267%1,91428%
Engineering2515%5,56744%
Criminal Justice1264%2,92350%
Public Administration664%1,55055%
Media/Culture/Design4164%11,18343%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2013-14
Chico Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject884%2,33046%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1365%2,49852%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist584%1,50343%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
Chico Undergraduates15,040
Chico Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients7,074
Chico Pell Percentage of Undergraduates47%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates52%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates45%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Chico Bachelor's Degrees3,456
Chico Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,732
Chico Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees50%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees55%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2014-15$8,725
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$30,583
Chico average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$7,002
Chico average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$2,565
Chico "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-1537%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2013-14 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Chico Percentage24%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2013-14 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Chico Average$16,340
State Average$19,476
National Public Four-Year Average$25,902
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,657
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2011-12)
Chico Default Rate5.5%
CSU Default Rate4.93%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.8%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2012 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2015-16)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$44,580
Chico graduates' median early career salary$47,600
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$74,716
Chico graduates' mid-career median salary$89,600
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.