Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Chico

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
DEGREES GRANTED 2011-12
Total Degree Awards Chico % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
Bachelor's 3,5725%76,42745%
Master's4342%19,51728%
Doctoral's00%2081%
Total4,0064%96,15238%

BACHELOR'S DEGREE AWARDS 2011-12
By Racial and Ethnic Background Chico % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
African American / Black632%3,40246%
American Indian / Alaskan Native347%47041%
Asian1361%12,18935%
Hispanic4182%18,63757%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander81%62059%
White2,3368%28,01843%
Two or More Races714%1,77174%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown4185%8,45847%
Non-Resident Alien883%2,86244%
Total3,5725%76,42745%
In High Demand Fields Chico % of
CSU
CSU % of
State
Agriculture9911%91472%
Information Technology13110%1,28428%
Engineering3859%4,33147%
Public Administration745%1,42952%
Nursing1185%2,57553%
Life Science3464%8,22439%

REGULAR AND INTERNSHIP CREDENTIALS 2010-11
  Chico % of
CSU
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1063%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1294%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist744%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics(NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing (.pdf)

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (Fall 2010)
Chico Undergraduates 14,757
Chico Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients 5,322
Chico Pell Percentage of Undergraduates 36%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates 42%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates 36%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates 35%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2011-12)
Chico Bachelor's Degrees 3,572
Chico Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients 1,535
Chico Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees 43%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees 49%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES)

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $7,897
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $27,252
Chico average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $6,890
Chico average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 $3,290
Chico "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2011-12 48%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2010-11 Baccalaureate Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Chico Percentage 16%
State Percentage 51%
National Public Four-Year Percentage 57%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage 65%
Average Loan Debt of 2010-11 Baccalaureate Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Chico Average $16,156
State Average $18,879
National Public Four-Year Average $29,059
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average $23,065
Loan Debt Default Rate
Chico Default Rate 4.9%
CSU Default Rate 5.1%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate 6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate 5.2%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt (.pdf)" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients—PayScale (2012)
National average starting median salary of graduates from public universities $41,392
Chico graduates' median starting salary $45,900
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities $70,407
Chico graduates' mid-career median salary $82,500
Source: "Top State Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.