Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Dominguez Hills

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2015-16
Total Degree Awards Dominguez Hills % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
Bachelor's 2,8663%92,04446%
Master's7244%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total3,5903%112,83238%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2015-16
by Racial and Ethnic Background Dominguez Hills % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
African American / Black40811%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native42%25133%
Asian2972%15,73042%
Hispanic1,5075%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander145%29326%
White3061%27,77940%
Two or More Races962%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1693%5,66142%
Non-Resident Alien652%3,78138%
Total2,8663%92,04446%
in High Demand Fields Dominguez Hills % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
Public Administration15810%1,55060%
Criminal Justice2097%2,85650%
Nursing1806%2,96543%
Life Science4574%11,76441%
Business and Professional Services5503%18,23050%
Information Technology582%2,34933%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2014-15
Dominguez Hills % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1526%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject502%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist795%1,45444%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Dominguez Hills Undergraduates11,730
Dominguez Hills Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients7,958
Dominguez Hills Pell Percentage of Undergraduates68%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates4%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Dominguez Hills Bachelor's Degrees2,866
Dominguez Hills Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,844
Dominguez Hills Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees64%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Dominguez Hills all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,213
Dominguez Hills average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,285
Dominguez Hills "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1621%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percentage of All 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Dominguez Hills Percentage54%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Dominguez Hills Average$15,314
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Dominguez Hills Default Rate6.4%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2016-17)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Dominguez Hills graduates' median early career salary$43,600
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Dominguez Hills graduates' mid-career median salary$69,700
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.