Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Dominguez Hills

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2012-13
Total Degree Awards Dominguez Hills % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 2,4813%81,80347%
Master's7934%19,07227%
Doctoral00%3342%
Total3,2743%101,20939%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2012-13
by Racial and Ethnic Background Dominguez Hills % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black43412%3,60247%
American Indian / Alaskan Native154%41443%
Asian2582%13,41338%
Hispanic1,0985%21,68662%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander71%59753%
White4091%28,99045%
Two or More Races602%2,50669%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1622%7,57644%
Non-Resident Alien381%3,01942%
Total2,4813%81,80347%
in High Demand Fields Dominguez Hills % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration15310%1,57362%
Nursing2138%2,68549%
Criminal Justice1545%3,01180%
Life Science3434%9,25741%
Business and Professional Services5073%16,45254%
Information Technology352%1,48630%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2011-12
Dominguez Hills % of CSU
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1285%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject522%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist915%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2011-12)
Dominguez Hills Undergraduates11,165
Dominguez Hills Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients7,434
Dominguez Hills Pell Percentage of Undergraduates67%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates35%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates31%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
Dominguez Hills Bachelor's Degrees2,481
Dominguez Hills Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,611
Dominguez Hills Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees65%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees49%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2012-13$8,245
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$28,404
Dominguez Hills average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$6,095
Dominguez Hills average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-13$1,627
Dominguez Hills "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2012-1327%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2011-12 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Dominguez Hills Percentage10%
State Percentage52%
National Public Four-Year Percentage58%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2011-12 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Dominguez Hills Average$14,821
State Average$20,269
National Public Four-Year Average$24,443
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,309
Loan Debt Default Rate
Dominguez Hills Default Rate8.8%
CSU Default Rate5.1%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate6.8%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate5.1%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients -- PayScale (2013)
National average starting median salary of graduates from public universities$42,670
Dominguez Hills graduates' median starting salary$39,100
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$72,026
Dominguez Hills graduates' mid-career median salary$68,100
Source: "Top State Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.