Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, San Bernardino

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2015-16
Total Degree Awards San Bernardino % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
Bachelor's 3,4064%92,04446%
Master's7544%20,28126%
Doctoral20%5073%
Total4,1624%112,83238%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2015-16
by Racial and Ethnic Background San Bernardino % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
African American / Black2106%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native94%25133%
Asian2041%15,73042%
Hispanic1,7536%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander83%29326%
White6772%27,77940%
Two or More Races952%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown2084%5,66142%
Non-Resident Alien2426%3,78138%
Total3,4064%92,04446%
in High Demand Fields San Bernardino % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
Criminal Justice28610%2,85650%
Business and Professional Services8104%18,23050%
Nursing1264%2,96543%
Public Administration513%1,55060%
Life Science3853%11,76441%
Information Technology743%2,34933%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2014-15
San Bernardino % of CSU CSU Estimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1075%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1054%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist926%1,45444%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
San Bernardino Undergraduates16,511
San Bernardino Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients11,010
San Bernardino Pell Percentage of Undergraduates67%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates5%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
San Bernardino Bachelor's Degrees3,406
San Bernardino Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,209
San Bernardino Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees65%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
San Bernardino all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,577
San Bernardino average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,345
San Bernardino "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1620%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percentage of All 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Bernardino Percentage59%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Bernardino Average$16,675
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
San Bernardino Default Rate5.8%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2016-17)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
San Bernardino graduates' median early career salary$40,700
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
San Bernardino graduates' mid-career median salary$74,900
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.