Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Stanislaus

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2014-15
Total Degree Awards Stanislaus % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 1,5912%86,86243%
Master's3632%18,37224%
Doctoral133%4592%
Total1,9672%105,69335%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2014-15
by Racial and Ethnic Background Stanislaus % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black421%3,45932%
American Indian / Alaskan Native93%31041%
Asian1641%14,30637%
Hispanic6202%26,60753%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander102%41643%
White5262%28,34841%
Two or More Races541%3,75344%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1562%6,41444%
Non-Resident Alien100%3,24937%
Total1,5912%86,86243%
in High Demand Fields Stanislaus % of CSU CSU % of State
Criminal Justice1415%2,92350%
Nursing1084%2,95441%
Information Technology382%1,91428%
Business and Professional Services3132%16,72145%
Life Science1962%10,99837%
Agriculture201%1,41676%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2013-14
Stanislaus Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject984%2,33046%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1004%2,49852%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist101%1,50343%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
Stanislaus Undergraduates7,422
Stanislaus Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients4,893
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Undergraduates66%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates52%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates45%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Stanislaus Bachelor's Degrees1,591
Stanislaus Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,070
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees67%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees55%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2014-15$8,725
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$30,583
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$6,682
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$1,204
Stanislaus "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-1518%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2013-14 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Stanislaus Percentage19%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2013-14 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Stanislaus Average$15,981
State Average$19,476
National Public Four-Year Average$25,902
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,657
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2011-12)
Stanislaus Default Rate5.6%
CSU Default Rate4.93%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.8%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2012 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2015-16)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$44,580
Stanislaus graduates' median early career salary$43,500
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$74,716
Stanislaus graduates' mid-career median salary$79,800
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.